Jun 30, 2014


Another makeup that I really dont remember what I used, sorreeeh!
Kinda looks like browns from the Theodora palette from Urban Decay, but Im not sure. Sorry 'bout my brows to, they look aweful!

Products Used
Urban Decay Anti Ageing Primer Potion
??Urban Decay Theodora palette - Broken, Beware, Bewitch??
The Balm Schwing Eyeliner
Urban Decay 24/7 Glide On Pencil - Perversion
Wet n Wild Mega Impact Mascara
Lashes: Some naturals from Kiss I-Envy

Jun 26, 2014

Life, TV shows and why I've been MIA. (no makeup)

Sorry for the MIA you guys.. I've been feeling down and a bit unhappy recently. Just been mooping around without makeup and plowing through a bunch of tv shows. Im now done with Castle, Broad City, Jane By Design, My Mad Fat Diary, Dead Like Me and I just started with Greek. Im also trying to get through Angel but that show is the worst. I mean I love Buffy and all, but Angel? Meh.

This scene made/makes my cry like a little child, tears and snot everywhere! 

I am the only one that is having issues with following serious shows? I need my comic relief! While I really enjoy Hannibal, Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D, Salem, Penny Dreadful, Dollhouse and Rosemary's Baby, I never watch the episodes. I start playing with my phone or derp on the internet while watching, and then I get unfocused and have no clue what the episode is about. Am I the only one with this issue? :')
Also, am I the only person left on the planet that doesn't follow Game of Thrones or Dr Who? Or didn't enjoy Breaking Bad? Or keeps watching Mad Men even though I think the show is crap? ^^
I must say that my favorit show right now is from youtube - Co-Optitude, haha! I just love watching the chemistry between Felicia Day and her brother Ryon. They are hilarious!

I think Im starting to feel better, so makeup post are not too far in the future. Is it anything you guys wants to see?
Hope you're having an awesome summer!

My cat Molly on the balcony

dog Kaylee - stuck in her own crusty chest hair 

Also, Im groving peppers!

Jun 19, 2014


Oh yeah, big question mark here. I have nooooo idea what I used in this makeup. Its dated just after I got my ocho loco-set, so I thiiiink its the Tornado eyepencil and maybe Oh My Glob, Minty Butler or Ice Ice Baby from Victorian Disco Cosmetics. Im sorry, I dont remember! I'll post it any way, because I really liked the result.

Jun 18, 2014

Cut Cut

This makeup is about a week old... The day I cut of my hair ;P
I decided to put on loads of makeup, so I wouldn't be able to cry at the hairdresser. Good plan, huh? I didn't cry though. Yay!
So this was a play with the Electric-palette, inspired by Missy Lynns Statement Eyes-tutorial!
Not totally sure what I used.. I need to write down the things I use, heh. And yeah, I've been loving blues lately.

Products Used
Urban Decay Anti-Ageing Primer Potion
Urban Decay Electric palette - Fringe, Savage, Urban, Chaos, Revlot
The Balm Schwing Eyeliner
Collection Dazzling Gel Liner - Le Freak
IsaDora Inliner Kajal - Blonde
Wet n Wild Mega Impact Mascara

Sleek Au Naturel palette - Bark, Cappuccino, Nubuck, mixed with Elf Makeup Lock & Seal

Milani Color Statment Lipstick - Naturally Chic

Review: Urban Decay Electric Palette

Well of course I needed the Electric palette! Been using it for a while, and here's my final thoughts.

First of all, the packaging. How gorgeous isn't it? Sturdy plastic box with beautiful colors and patterns. And with a mirror that can actually stand up.

Swatches of first row

Revolt, the the only color Im a bit mEH over. Sheer metallic silver in this colorbomb of a palette?
Gonzo, bright sky blue, with a hiiint of silver shimmer. 
Slowburn, bright orange based red with a pearl sheen.
Savage, bright bubblegum pink. Totally matte, much more pigmented than my picture shows
Fringe, metallic teal. Divine!

Second row

Chaos, insane cobalt blue, matte with a pearl. LOVE this. 
Jilted, metallic pink with a blue sheen.
Urban, metallic purple. Super pretty.
Freak, pastel green with a slight gold shift. Loved the pencil, love this eyeshadow.
Thrash, kind of an dirty yellow-green? with shimmer. Unusual color, but cool.

So I did the usual primer on top, bare skin on the bottom. Can you see where the primer ends? Because I sure can't! This meaning that all of these shades are suuuper pigmented and easy to blend. The BIG downside is that the matte ones are a powdery and will create a lot of fall out. Another downside, at least for me, is that it isn't that much of a varitey in the colors. I mean, three blues and three cool toned purple/pinks. Gonzo could have been another color.. Maybe a bright true green? And as pretty as Slowburn is, it doesen't really go with the rest of the colors.. And some of them do stain the skin (the red and purple/pinks), and those are colors that aren't intended for the immediate eye area, according to the FDA. 
Even though my remarks, I really do love this palette. The colors are aaawesome!

This palette is permanent, and you can find it on Urban Decays webpage, if you are a North American. The rest of us can find it on Beautybay.com

Jun 7, 2014


Yeah I got my Electric-palette oooon!
I used the 24/7 Glide On Pencil in Ultraviolet as a base, Chaos on top of that, Urban on top of that and blended with Beware.
Under the eye I used Urban, Jilted, Savage and Chaos

 Products Used
Urban Decay Anti-Aging Primer Potion
Urban Decay 24/7 Glide On Pencil - Ultraviolet
Urban Decay Electric - Chaos, Urban, Jilted, Savage
Urban Decay e/e - Beware, Broken
Wet n Wild Coloricon e/s - Brulee
Sugarpill Chromalust e/s - Lumi
The Balm Schwing Eyeliner - Black
IsaDora Inliner Kajal - Blonde
Wet n Wild Mega Impact Mascara

Sleek Au Naturel - Nubuck, Cappuccino, Bark.
E.L.F Makeup Lock & Seal

NYX Soft Matte Lip Cream - San Paulo